Ohio & Michigan's Oldest and Largest Latino / Hispanic Newspaper

Since 1989

 

L

 

    media kit    ad specs    classified ad rates    about us    contact us

       



   
Rhodes State College Foundation awards Student Scholarships
 

LIMA, Ohio, May 13, 2019: The 22nd Annual Rhodes State College Scholarship Awards reception was held April 10, 2019 in Keese Hall on the College’s campus with a record crowd of over 350 recipients, donors and guests. For the 2019 – 2020 academic year, the Rhodes State College Foundation has 154 scholarship awards totaling $158,268 to award to students.

 

Over the past 19 years, the Foundation has awarded almost 2,000 scholarship awards to students totaling over $2.1 million through endowed and annual scholarships. Presently, the Foundation has 60 endowed and annual scholarship funds.

 

The scholarship recipients for the 2019 – 2020 academic year are:

 

Allen County:

Azaira Andrews                   Rudy and Norma Rakowsky Scholarship

Garry Anthony                     Rhodes State Scholarship

Kaitlynn Beery                     Rhodes State Scholarship

Amanda Bowsher                Rhodes State Scholarship

Aubrey Breitigan                  John and Margie Robenalt Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Butler                     Rhodes State Scholarship

Morgan Callahan                 Rhodes State Scholarship

Hunter Calvelage                 Alumni Legacy Scholarship

Abigail Costides                  Nursing Scholarship

Bennie Dempsey                 Rhodes State Scholarship

Susannah Dunlap                Physical Therapist Assistant Scholarship

Brianda Garcia                    Mark and Ruth Ettinger Scholarship

Brianda Garcia                    One-Night-a-Week Champion Scholarship

Hannah Goodwin                 Rhodes State Scholarship

Stephanie Hardison             Rhodes State Scholarship

Kylie Henderson                  Rhodes State Scholarship

Favour Ihekoronye               Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Taylor Jenner                      Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Kaleigh Ketcham                 Bettye Roeder Nursing Scholarship

Keagan Layman                  James J. Countryman Scholarship

Keagan Layman                  Kent and Diane Kahn Scholarship

Jessica Lybarger                 Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Rayanna Manley                  Richard and Mary Elmquist-Lane Scholarship for Unique Challenges

Jaimi McKinney                   Thomas R. and Gloria P. Leech Scholarship

Melynda Morgan                 Sam and Barb Bassitt Scholarship

Jessica Nuss                      Respiratory Care Alumni Scholarship

Moses Olofin                      Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Minah Perrine                      Jane P. Krites Scholarship

Sierra Ribley                       Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Lori Rickett                         Rhodes State Scholarship

Andie Schmutz                    Terri Hill-Kaufman Memorial Scholarship

Alicia Schmutz                    Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Schwieterman           Rhodes State Scholarship

Janay Sherard                     Richard and Mary Elmquist-Lane Scholarship for Unique Challenges

Kayonna Simpson               Dr. Carolyn Hull-Anderson Scholarship sponsored by the National Council on Black American Affairs

Anastasia Slonaker              Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Kristen Spring                     Altrusa International of Lima Ohio Inc. Scholarship for Women

Kylee Staley                        David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Brady Sweeny                     Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

Shelby Taylor                      Alumni Legacy Scholarship

Shelby Taylor                      Nursing Scholarship

Jenna Thiery                        Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Luke Throckmorton              Rhodes State Scholarship

Ceandra Thurmond              Rhodes State Scholarship

Amber Turnmire                   Altrusa International of Lima Ohio Inc. Scholarship for Women

Amber Turnmire                   Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Rachel Walter                      Jim and Celia Kahn Scholarship

Rachel Walter                      Outstanding Alumni Scholarship

Kaylee Williams                   Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Cassidy Yates                     Rhodes State Scholarship

Sherry Yoxtheimer               Rudy and Norma Rakowsky Scholarship

Shazam Zafar                      Kito Christian Shane McCurdy Scholarship

Carmillia Zion                      Dr. Wilfred Ellis Multicultural Scholarship

Joshua Zwez                       Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

 

Auglaize County:   

Riley Grant                          Anigbogu Godwin Rovner Respiratory Care Scholarship

William McGhee                  Gilbert Scholarship

Tyler Nuss                           John and Irene Kinkley Scholarship

 

Clark County:        

Emma Ford                         Elizabeth Enneking Memorial Scholarship

 

Crawford County: 

Jamie Cramer                      Borra Family Foundation Scholarship

 

Darke County:        

Serena Stastny                    Rhodes State Scholarship

Marisa Turpen                     Dr. Robert D. and Ann M. Brunk Scholarship

 

Erie County:            

Melanie Borden                   Borra Family Foundation Scholarship

Melanie Borden                   Thomas and Linda Lesher Dental Hygiene Scholarship

 

Franklin County:   

Ahmed Yussuf                    Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

 

Hancock County:   

Faith Dearwester                 David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Patience Ewing                   Rhodes State Scholarship

Amanda Green                    Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Kayla Johnson                    Rhodes State Scholarship

Shawna Nye                        Le Nien Boone Mueller Scholarship

Delaney Shook                   Dr. Rosalyn Liston Scholarship

 

Hardin County:       

Caitlyn Delong                    Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Green                     Quest Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Weston Robinson                West Central Ohio Manufacturing Consortium (WCOMC) Scholarship

Jenna Rodenberger             Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Gabriel Sheldon                  Rhodes State Scholarship

Alexis Williams                    Memorial Scholarship


 

 

Logan County:        

Zachary Myers                    Business Leaders Scholarship

Jessalyn Oppy                    Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Jessalyn Oppy                    Matthew C. Terrill Memorial Scholarship

Justine Scherer                   Elizabeth Enneking Memorial Scholarship

Bailey Varian                       Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

 

Mercer County:     

Emily Forsthoefel                Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Grant Garke                        Rhodes State Scholarship

Emily Gilmore                     Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

Samuel Hartings                  Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

Samuel Hartings                  George B. Quatman Scholarship

Corrine Melton                     Borra Family Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Corrine Melton                     Dr. Charles R. Ryan Scholarship

Marah Moeller                     Borra Family Foundation Scholarship

Ashley Schmidt                   Avis Hardin Smith Memorial Scholarship

Cassie Vondenhuevel          Frank and Shirley Hill Scholarship

 

Paulding County:   

Nicole Bradbury                  Rhodes State Scholarship

Hailey Dempsey                  Lima Elks Fifty Four Scholarship

Abigail Leaman                   Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

 

Putnam County:      

Reeann Arendt                    Rhodes State Scholarship

Hailey Coleman                   Dr. Norman and Margaret Browning Scholarship

Makenna Diller                    Rhodes State Scholarship

Addilyn Diller                      David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Candace Downing               Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Kylie Gerdeman                   Alberta M. Lee Scholarship

Makenna Hoyt                     Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Jael Jackson                       Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Destinee Keefer                  Rhodes State Scholarship

Kali Lindeman                     Margot and Robert B. Keller Public Service Scholarship

Mackenzie Meyer                 James J. Countryman Scholarship

Ashley Schroeder                Rhodes State Scholarship

Alexa Schulte                      Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Nicole Warnimont                Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Elizabeth Wischmeyer          Jack and Margaret Howell Putnam County Scholarship

Emily Wischmeyer               Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

 

Shelby County:      

Andrew Amsden                  Rhodes State Scholarship

Megan Fusco                      Terri Hill-Kaufman Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Quinlisk                    Rhodes State Scholarship

 

Van Wert County:  

Sierra Blackmore                 Borra Family Foundation Scholarship

Torie Bockey                       Rhodes State College Faculty and Staff Student Scholarship

Elizabeth Hart                      David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Mykenah Jackson               Marilyn Shaffer Office Administration Scholarship

Ronald Kimmey                   Roger P. Jones Concrete Technology Scholarship

Hannah Mengerink               Rhodes State Scholarship

Delaney Ryan                      David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

Samantha Skeens               Rhodes State Scholarship

Kyrstin Warnecke                David and Marie Steiner Scholarship

 

Other scholarships were awarded, including the McClain/Marshall Scholarship.

 

Founded in 1978, the Rhodes State College Foundation assists the College by developing partnerships and relationships with individuals, businesses and community organizations. The Foundation generates financial support to increase the College’s viability, enhance opportunities for students, and help provide more accessible and affordable education to current and future students. Persons and organizations interested in establishing a scholarship may contact Kevin Reeks, Executive Director of Development, at 419-995-8044.

 

Note: See school photo of the students and donors at the Foundations Scholarship Awards Reception, April 10, Keese Hall online at www.laprensa1.com and on facebook.

 

 

 
Copyright © 1989 to 2019 by [LaPrensa Publications Inc.]. All rights reserved.
Revised: 05/21/19 12:44:47 -0700.

Home

 

 

Google
Web laprensa

 

 

 

 

«Tinta con sabor»     Ink with flavor!

 

   

Spanglish Weekly/Semanal

Your reliable source for current Latino news and Hispanic events with English and Spanish articles.
Contact us at laprensa1@yahoo.com or call (419) 870-6565

 

 

Culturas Publication, Inc. d.b.a. La Prensa Newspaper

© Copyrighted by  Culturas Publication, Inc. 2012